Essential Info Regarding Business Visa To China

M visa is for commercial and trade activities. The French overseas departments (Guadeloupe, Martinique, Guyana, Reunion), French Polynesia, New Caledonia, Wallis and Futuna, Mayotte, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Saint Martin and Saint Barthelemy, French Southern and Antarctic Lands are not located in the Schengen area. A Schengen visa does not allow his holder to enter French territories located outside of Europe. To enter a French territory located outside of Europe, foreigners (except those who are exempted) must apply for a special visa that only the French consular authority may issue (or prefectural authority for foreigners that are already in France).

You can submit the application for a visa to China yourself but you will face large crowds and long lines. Parking isn’t always easy to find either. The China Embassy requests that you not call them about your application so you won’t be able to track your process. Errors or incomplete information on your visa application form can result in denial of your visa and delay in your plans.

The government of the People’s Republic of China allows holders of normal passports issued by 13 countries to travel to Mainland China for tourism or business purposes for up to 15, 30 or 90 days without having to obtain a visa. Visitors of other nationalities, as well as residents of Hong Kong and Macau, are required to obtain either a visa or a permit prior to arrival, depending on their nationality. In order to increase the numbers of tourists visiting the country, some ports of entry of China allow nationals of certain countries to visit specified regions within 72 or 144 hours if they are in transit to a third country. In 2014 the PRC government announced its intention to sign mutual visa facilitation and visa-free agreements with more countries in the future. 4 Since then, a number of such agreements were concluded with some countries.

The aforementioned information is for reference only. The Chinese version shall prevail. Final interpretation of those rules lies with the Consular Department of the Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China in HKSAR. Success, visa categories, entry-times, validity and duration of stay on visa application is subject to the discretion of the Organization.

For the worldwide businessmen, making a trip to Shenzhen means numerous work, especially for making use of for a Chinese visa.The good news is that you might apply for a visa on arrival in Shenzhen. Normally, it takes about 10-quarter-hour. Shenzhen Visa on Arrival is good for enterprise traveler and vacationer who want to visit Shenzhen through Hong Kong for less than 5days. Typically, you should acquire a visa ahead of traveling to China. Nevertheless, there’s some exception. Most nationalities of the following nations can easily get a visa on arrival in Shenzhen, akin to Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, UK, Austria, Italy, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Russia, Spain, South Korea, Indonesia, Thailand, and Malaysia. Different nationals are exhausting to get it if they’ve never been to Mainland, China.

This visa is for is issued to a foreign citizen who is invited to China for visit, research, lecture, business, exchanges in the fields of science, technology, education, culture and sports, or attending various kinds of trade fairs or exhibitions, or short-term study, intern practice for a period of no more than 6 months. To apply for a business visa, a business invitation letter issued by a mainland Chinese inviter is required. It should on a Chinese company’s letterhead, with full address (should be in mainland China, Hong Kong address is not acceptable), company stamp, contact details. Within the content, it should include the travellers’ FULL name, including middle name, Passport number, purpose of the trip, and duration of the trip. It should be the original copy, or scan/copy, we can NOT accept e-mail format.

You should provide proof that you have a genuine, ongoing relationship with the person inviting you, and provide information about his/her immigration status in the United States. The following documentation may be helpful: Household registration or other proof of genuine family relationship, photos with the U.S. family members in recent years, a copy of his/her U.S. passport or green card, a copy of his/her passport and U.S. visas, etc. If you previously stayed in the United States longer than the period granted at the U.S. port of entry, you should present the original letter of extension issued by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

In accordance with the reciprocal agreement between China and the UK, from 2016 all tourist / business visas for UK passport holders are issued for 2-years and are multiple-entry (for stays of up to 90 days at each entry). Even if you are going to China for just one day there is nothing less than a 2-year visa. Short visas are now only issued for special purposes such as sporting/academic visits or in some exceptional cases.

More information in http://www.shenzhenbusinessguide.com or contact us +86 137 6045 0112